Post-Signing and Pre-Closing Communications Between the Acquirer’s and Target’s Counsel
[…] Based on the “plain operation of clear Delaware statutory law,” in particular § 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) (Great Hill Equity Partners IV, LP, 80 A.3d at 162), the court ruled that the privilege governing Seller’s pre-merger communications now belonged to Buyer, without reaching either waiver question.

The Chancery Court’s opinion rests heavily on the text of DGCL § 259, which provides that, post-merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation. . . .” (Ambac, at 156)  In arguing for a narrow interpretation of section 259, Seller contended that “privileges” as used in the statute was intended to cover only property rights such as easements or uses of copyright, rather evidentiary privileges (Ambac, at 157; see also at *1 and at *4,